2021 CMS Team Endurance Series

Introduction

The first year of CMS iRTES was a success by any measure. That was not a “given”. At its outset, the organizers questioned if enough drivers and teams would be willing to meet on Sundays for this short “endurance” race format. Once announced, the entries rolled in and the year started with 40 teams.

While the LMP2 and GTE overall winners took the events hands-down, during the 5-rounds was a lot of good racing. And a bright outlook for even better to come.

The 2022 iRTES has already been announced and is scheduled to begin on January 9th, 2022.

Thank You, Sponsors!

A big thank you to our wonderful sponsors who made this series possible! Please support them if you find you need their products and services.

Penguin R/C

Complx Simworks

Grid Finder

2021 iRTES in Review

Here are the race reports, iRacing replays, and live broadcasts from the first year of the iRTES competition.

Event 1 – Daytona  /  Sunday, January 17, 2021  /  Race Report    Replay    Broadcast

Event 2 – Sebring  /  Sunday, February 21, 2021  /  Race Report    Replay    Broadcast

Event 3 – Le Mans  /  Sunday, March 21, 2021  /  Race Report    Replay    Broadcast

Event 4 – Monza  /  Sunday, April 18, 2021  /  Race Report    Replay    Broadcast

Event 5 – Road Atlanta  /  Sunday, May 16, 2021  /  Race Report    Replay    Broadcast


2021 iRTES Championship Results

Announcing the winners of the Sponsorship Awards and the Series Championship.

Winners will be contacted via their email address on file via our entry list for details on claiming prizes.

Championship Trophies / Medals Per Class
Provided by Champion Motorsports

(Awards for each driver that was active during the season)
(USA shipping included – Physical shipping address required to receive the award)

LMP 1st – VRS Satellite Racing Paul Darling, David Williams, Liam Rance

LMP 1st - VRS Satellite Racing Paul Darling, David Williams, Liam Rance

LMP 2nd – Imperial Motorsports Leif Peterson, Chris Paiz, Matthew Kuekes

LMP 2nd - Imperial Motorsports Leif Peterson, Chris Paiz, Matthew Kuekes

LMP 3rd – TNT Racing Carbon Scott McIntyre, Scott Hensley, Everett Paddock

LMP 3rd - TNT Racing Carbon Scott McIntyre, Scott Hensley, Everett Paddock

GTE 1st – Unified Performance Racing Justin Hess, Kurt Polter

GTE 1st - Unified Performance Racing Justin Hess, Kurt Polter

GTE 2nd – SimHQ Motorsports-3 Connor Denny, Paul Hale, Mike Grimshaw

GTE 2nd - SimHQ Motorsports-3 Connor Denny, Paul Hale, Mike Grimshaw

GTE 3rd – SimHQ Motorsports-2 Brian van Beusekom, Nolan Kinslow

GTE 3rd - SimHQ Motorsports-2 Brian van Beusekom, Nolan Kinslow


Championship Standings Winners
Provided by Penguin R/C Simulation

(team-based award – even split to all drivers on team, unless team designates different split)
(values below are in the form of credit towards and order with Penguin R/C Simulation)

LMP 1st – $300 – VRS Satellite Racing
LMP 2nd – $180 – Imperial Motorsports
LMP 3rd – $90 – TNT Racing Carbon
LMP 4th – $45 – PNUmatik Motorsports – Blue *

GTE 1st – $300 – Unified Performance Racing
GTE 2nd – $180 – SimHQ Motorsports-3
GTE 3rd – $90 – SimHQ Motorsports-2
GTE 4th – $45 – Renault Alpine Racing

(* via tiebreaker, the highest finish in a single race P3, Road Atlanta)


Highest Climber Awards (per race)
Provided by Complx Simworks

(per drivers active on the teams for each round)
(values below are in the form of credit towards and order with Complx Simworks)

Round 1 LMP – Backroad Bandit Racing ($15.00 Mike Burnett, $15.00 Kristopher Burnham)
Round 1 GTE – Can Am Express ($15.00 Brian Szabelski, $15.00 Mick Blue)

Round 2 LMP – Pnumatik Motorsports Blue ($15.00 Jason Lundy, $15.00 James Stacey)
Round 2 GTE – SimHQ Motorsports 3 ($15.00 Paul Hale, $15.00 Connor Denny)

Round 3 LMP – Jakester Racing ($15.00 Christian Rava, $15.00 Gabriel Albano)
RD3 GTE – Autox Simsports ($15.00 Michael Parker, $15.00 Ben Freedman)

Round 4 LMP – Pnumatik Motorsports Blue ($15.00 Jason Lundy, $15.00 James Stacey)
Round 4 GTE – SimHQ Motorsports 3 ($15.00 Connor Denny, $15.00 Mike Grimshaw)

Round 5 LMP – DDM Racing ($15.00 Doug Hintze, $15.00 Matthew Overton)
Round 5 GTE – All Balls Racing ($15.00 Anthony James, $15.00 Paul Hamilton)


Safest Teams (season-long award)
Complx Simworks

(per drivers on the teams that actively drove during the season)
(values below are in the form of credit towards and order with Complx Simworks)

LMP winners – VRS Satellite Racing Paul Darling $20, David Williams $20, Liam Rance $20
GTE winners – Unified Performance Justin Hess $20, Kurt Polter $20


Fastest Race Laps
Champion Motorsports and Grid Finder

(per drivers active on the teams for each round)
(values below will be paid in the form of iRacing credit)

Round 1 LMP – CMS Pro Summit ($5.00 Chris Chmelir, $5.00 Jordan Johnson)
Round 1 GTE – Unified Performance Racing ($5.00 Justin Hess, $5.00 Kurt Polter)

Round 2 LMP – VRS Satellite Racing ($5.00 David Williams, $5.00 Paul Darling)
Round 2 GTE – Unified Performance Racing ($5.00 Justin Hess, $5.00 Kurt Polter)

Round 3 LMP – VRS Satellite Racing ($5.00 David Williams, $5.00 Paul Darling)
Round 3 GTE – Unified Performance Racing ($5.00 Justin Hess, $5.00 Kurt Polter)

Round 4 LMP – TNT Carbon ($5.00 Everett Paddock, $5.00 Scott McIntyre) – VIA Penalty of Team Ahead
Round 4 GTE – Unified Performance Racing ($5.00 Justin Hess, $5.00 Kurt Polter)

Round 5 LMP – VRS Satellite Racing ($5.00 Liam Rance, $5.00 David Williams)
Round 5 GTE – Unified Performance Racing ($5.00 Justin Hess, $5.00 Kurt Polter)


Fastest Qualifying
Provided by Champion Motorsports and Grid Finder

(per drivers active on the teams for each round)
(values below will be paid in the form of iRacing credit)

Round 1 LMP – VRS Satellite Racing ($5.00 David Williams, $5.00 Paul Darling)
Round 1 GTE – Unified Performance Racing ($5.00 Justin Hess, $5.00 Kurt Polter)

Round 2 LMP – VRS Satellite Racing ($5.00 David Williams, $5.00 Paul Darling)
Round 2 GTE – Unified Performance Racing ($5.00 Justin Hess, $5.00 Kurt Polter)

Round 3 LMP – VRS Satellite Racing ($5.00 David Williams, $5.00 Paul Darling)
Round 3 GTE – Unified Performance Racing ($5.00 Justin Hess, $5.00 Kurt Polter)

Round 4 LMP – VRS Satellite Racing ($5.00 David Williams, $5.00 Paul Darling)
Round 4 GTE – Unified Performance Racing ($5.00 Justin Hess, $5.00 Kurt Polter)

Round 5 LMP – VRS Satellite Racing ($5.00 David Williams, $5.00 Paul Darling)
Round 5 GTE – Unified Performance Racing ($5.00 Justin Hess, $5.00 Kurt Polter)